Please note some items may change depending on speaker availability, however we will endeavour to ensure information contained here is as accurate as possible.

Day 1 - Utilities

Monday 26 June 2017

Business Breakfast & Opening

Location: Collins Quarter, 86 Collins Street, Melbourne (map)
8:00 – 9:30

Opening remarks will be delivered by Victoria’s Lead Scientist Dr Amanda Caples.

The remainder of the day’s program will be held at:
Monash Conference Centre, Level 7, 30 Collins Street, Melbourne (map)

Plenary: Some optimisation problems in electrical power systems

Professor Steve Wright, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
10:00 – 11:00

Optimisation in deregulated electricity markets: Australian experience

Dr Ross Gawler, Monash Energy Materials and Systems Institute (MEMSI)
11:00 – 11:30

Water supply optimisation

Mahes Maheswaran, Water NSW
11:30 – 12:00

Lunch

12:00 – 13:00

Industry Challenge Session

3 x 20 minute challenges
13:00 – 14:00

Panel Discussion

Panel discussion on the challenges
14:00 – 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 – 15:30

Automatic logic-based benders decomposition with MiniZinc

Professor Peter Stuckey, The University of Melbourne & CSIRO Data61
15:30 – 16:00

Optimisation applications at the Australian Bureau of Statistics

Dr Geoffrey Brent, Australian Bureau of Statistics
16:00 – 16:30

Day 2 - Logistics

Tuesday 27 June 2017

The day’s program will be held at:
Monash Conference Centre, Level 7, 30 Collins Street, Melbourne (map)

Plenary: Optimisation and games in transportation

Professor Roberto Cominetti, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
9:00 – 10:00

Operations research: for and with industry

Professor Mohan Krishnamoorthy, Monash University
10:00 – 10:30

Morning tea

10:30 – 11:00

Industry Challenge Session

3 x 20 minute challenges
11:00 – 12:00

Lunch

12:00 – 13:00

Panel Discussion

Panel discussion on the challenges
13:00 – 14:00

Electric vehicle routing

Dr Michael Forbes, The University of Queensland
14:00 – 14:30

Seeking multiple solutions: multi-modal optimisation using niching methods

Professor Xiaodong Li, RMIT University
14:30 – 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 – 15:30

Evaluating the impact of maintenance on the throughput capacity of Australian coal chains

Dr Hamish Waterer, University of Newcastle
15:30 – 16:00

Optimisation for the livestock industry in northern Australia

Dr Rodolfo García-Flores, CSIRO
16:00 – 16:30

Poster Session & AMSI Intern Presentation

16:30 – 18:00

The poster session will include a series of brief poster presentations (5 minutes each).

AMSI Intern is the national internship program for Australia, drawing from 30 of Australia’s universities to place postgraduate students from into short-term research projects with industry.

Conference Dinner

Location: Burma Lane, 118 Little Collins Street, Melbourne (map)
18:00 – 21:00

Day 3 - Optimisation Practice

Wednesday 28 June 2017

The day’s program will be held at:
Monash Conference Centre, Level 7, 30 Collins Street, Melbourne (map)

Information about the Hands-On Sessions

Please ensure you visit the Hands-On Session Information page to see what you need to bring.

Plenary: Stochastic optimisation and game theory on energy markets

Professor Alejandro Jofré, Universidad de Chile, Chile
9:00 – 10:00

Case Study: South African health worker allocation

Dr Hamideh Anjomshoa and Dr Olivia Smith, IBM Research Australia
10:00 – 10:30

Morning Tea

10:30 – 11:00

Hands-On Session: Constraint programming

Facilitated by Dr Guido Tack, Monash University
11:00 – 12:30

Lunch

12:30 – 13:30

Hands-On Session: Integer programming

Facilitated by Professor John Hearne, RMIT University
13:30 – 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 – 15:30

Workshop on the case study: South African health worker allocation

Facilitated by Dr Hamideh Anjomshoa and Dr Olivia Smith, IBM Research Australia
15:30 – 16:30

Solution Presentation

16:30 – 17:00

Networking Drinks & Workshop Welcome

17:00 – 19:00

Day 4 - Workshop

Thursday 29 June 2017

The day’s program will be held at:
Monash Conference Centre, Level 7, 30 Collins Street, Melbourne (map)

Download the workshop program

Workshop Plenary

Professor Alejandro Jofré, Universidad de Chile, Chile
9:00 – 9:45

National Plenary: Some recent advances in polynomial optimisation

Professor Guoyin Li, University of New South Wales
9:45 – 10:30

Morning Tea

10:30 – 11:00

Simulation-guided optimisation algorithms for real-time train scheduling

Ashwin Zade, Optym
11:00 – 11:30

Workshop Talks – Routing

11:30 – Optimising courier routes in Central Business Districts, Russell G. Thompson
11:50 – Selective discrete symbiotic organism search for capacitated vehicle-routing problem, A. A. N. Perwira Redi
12:10 – Optimal path planning, C. Yalçin Kaya

Lunch

12:30 – 13:30

Workshop Talks – Radiotherapy

13:30 – Minimising the number of apertures in multileaf collimator sequencing with field splitting, Davaa Baatar
13:50 – Mathematics in medicine: optimising image acquisition and cancer treatment in radiotherapy, Michelle Dunbar

Workshop Talks – Scheduling

14:10 – Scheduling automated cell staining: an iterative approach, Steven Edwards
14:30 – A hybrid Benders decomposition of the assembly line, Kenneth Young

Afternoon Tea

15:00 – 15:30

Workshop Talks – Continuous Optimisation

15:30 – An approach for the convex feasibility problem via monotropic programming, Regina Burachik
15:50 – Regularity of mappings vs transversality of collections of sets, Alexander Kruger
16:10 – Open problems in convex optimisation, Vera Roshchina
16:30 – Regularising with Bregman-Moreau envelopes, Scott Lindstrom
16:50 – Linear convergence of projection algorithms, Minh Dao

Day 5 - Workshop

Friday 30 June 2017

The day’s program will be held at:
Monash Conference Centre, Level 7, 30 Collins Street, Melbourne (map)

Download the workshop program

Workshop Plenary

Professor Roberto Cominetti, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
9:00 – 9:45

National Plenary

Professor Maria Garcia de la Banda, Monash University
9:45 – 10:30

Morning Tea

10:30 – 11:00

Workshop Talks – Healthcare

11:00 – Optimising patient flow and throughput in a surgical suite, Ashwani Kumar
11:20 – A two-stage stochastic programming model for inventory management in the blood-supply chain, Ellie Dillon
11:40 – Reactive multi-operating room surgical case-sequencing problem, Belinda Spratt
12:00 – A large neighbourhood-search approach for the nurse-rostering problem, Joseph Bunton

Lunch

12:30 – 13:30

Workshop Plenary: Optimisation in data analysis: survey and recent developments

Professor Stephen Wright, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
13:30 – 14:15

Workshop Talks – Stochastic MIP

14:15 – Computing high-quality Lagrangian bounds of the stochastic mixed-integer programming problem, Andrew Eberhard
14:35 – Efficiently solving stochastic mixed-integer problems combining Gauss-Siedel and Penalty-Based methods, Fabricio Olivera

Afternoon Tea

15:00 – 15:30

Workshop Talks – Applications

15:30 – Modelling a water-supply system to generate long-term operating plans, Ilankaikone Senthooran
15:50 – Optimising a vendor-managed inventory problem in the fuel industry, Rehan Abdul Aziz

– Conference closes 16:15 –

OUR SPONSORS

Timetable
Timetable
Timetable