“I enjoyed the opportunity to network and strengthen
my existing networks. It was a great event!”

Belinda Spratt, Queensland University of Technology

Industry Conference

MONDAY 17 JUNE
0800-0900 REGISTRATION (tea & coffee served)
0900-0930 Opening ceremony
0930-1030 The Groundwater Challenge
Professor Craig T. Simmons
National Centre for Groundwater Research and Training
1030-1100 MORNING TEA
1100-1130 Optimising the use of pumping stations in a wastewater network
Dr Christina Burt
Water Corporation
1130-1230 Intelligent Sensing for Urban Water Systems
Associate Professor Rachel Cardell-Oliver
The University of Western Australia
1230-1330 LUNCH
1330-1430 Keynote: Simultaneous stochastic optimization of mining complexes / mineral value chains
Assistant Professor Amina Lamghari
University of Quebec, Canada
1430-1500 Open up your world with APR.Intern
Tracey McClurg
APR.Intern
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA
1530-1630 Network Optimisation in the Access Design for Underground Mines
Professor Emeritus Doreen Thomas FTSE, FIEAust
The University of Melbourne
1630-1700 Poster Session
1700-1800 WELCOME RECEPTION
TUESDAY 18 JUNE
0730-0930 BUSINESS BREAKFAST sponsored by BHP

Attracting and retaining the best STEM talent to the mining, oil & gas, agriculture & water sectors in a competitive labour market

Opening speaker: Dr Gaurav Singh, BHP
Panel facilitator: Dr Liz Dallimore, WA Data Science Innovation Hub
Panel members: Dr Kylie Hollins, Alcoa, Jane Mitchell, Water Corporation, Dr Julie Howell, Curtin University

0930-1030 Keynote: Optimizing Mine Planning and Operations
Professor Rafael Epstein
Universidad de Chile
1030-1100 MORNING TEA
1100-1200 Solving Real World Problems through Math – Improving Mining Productivity with Operational Simulation
Chet Fong
RPM Global
1200-1230 Optimisation opportunities to unlock further value from mine automation
Tarrant Elkington
Snowden
1230-1330 LUNCH
1330-1430 Optimisation challenges in mineral and energy resource applications
Professor Peter Dowd
University of Adelaide
1430-1500 Synthesis of supply chain transport data using generative neural networks
Herbert Taco Arana
Curtin University
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA
1530-1630 Port Production Delivery Optimisation
Dr Stephen Beckwith
Optika Solutions Pty Ltd
1630-1700 Divide and Conquer: Taming blending constraints in mine planning models with stockpiles
Adjunct Professor Jose Charango Munizaga-Rosas
University of Chile
WEDNESDAY 19 JUNE
0800-0830 REGISTRATION (tea & coffee served)
0830-0900 Control of complex intersection areas in transient gas networks
Mark Turner
Zuse Institute Berlin
0900-1000 Opportunities for Optimisation in Oil and Gas & Considerations for Uptake
Dan Sutherland

Biarri EMI
1000-1030 Keynote: A bilevel programming model for a problem of market regulation: application to the Mexican petrochemical industry
Professor Martine Labbé
Universite Libre de Bruxelles
1030-1100 MORNING TEA
1100-1200 Optimising the layout of a chemical process plant
Professor Maria Garcia de la Banda
Monash University
1200-1300 The Wireless Industrial Sensor Environment (WISE) Program
Brad Holding
Innovation Central – Cicso Systems
1300-1400 LUNCH
1400-1500 Threshold Risk and Uncertainty Quantification in Environmental Modelling
Professor Jerzy A. Filar
Centre for Applications in Natural Resource Mathematics, The University of Queensland
1500-1530 Australian Actuaries Climate Index (AACI)
Pulkit Jain
Finity
1530-1600 AFTERNOON TEA
1600-1730 Hands-on session: Optimising crop rotation schedules
Dr Alysson M. Costa & Simon Bowly
The University of Melbourne

The program outline is a guide only and subject to change

Workshops

Time THURSDAY 20 JUNE
0830-0900 REGISTRATION (tea & coffee served)
0900-1000 Keynote: Bilevel programming, Stackelberg games and pricing problems
Professor Martine Labbé
Universite Libre de Bruxelles
1000-1030 Integrated Vessel and Helicopter Routing for Offshore Oil and Gas Facilities
Dr Elham Mardaneh
Curtin University
1030-1100 MORNING TEA
1100-1130 Bayesian atmospheric tomography for detection and estimation of methane emissions
Laura Cartwright
University of Wollongong
1130-1200 Real time optimisation of air quality predictions for Australia through Artificial Intelligence
Ekta Sharma
University of Southern Queensland
1200-1230 Generating mixed integer programming test instances with challenging properties
Simon Bowly
The University of Melbourne
1230-1310 LUNCH
1310-1410 Keynote: Solution Methods for Stochastic Mine Planning
Professor Amina Lamghari
University of Quebec, Canada
1410-1440 Newton-MR: Newton’s Method Without Smoothness or Convexity
Dr Fred Roosta
University of Queensland
1440-1510 A flexible approach for finding the best approximation to the intersection of convex sets
Dr Minh N. Dao
The University of Newcastle
1510-1530 AFTERNOON TEA
1530-1600 Lyapunov functions and convergence of Douglas-Rachford method for non-convex problems
Dr Bjorn Ruffer
The University of Newcastle
1600-1615 Probabilistic Robust Anti-disturbance Control of Uncertain Linear Systems
Peng Cheng
Curtin University
1615-1630 The Relationships Among Commitment to Change, Coping with Change, and Job Satisfaction
Xiaoli Cao
Curtin University
1630-1645 The tensor complementarity problem
Xueli Bai
Curtin University
1645-1700 Mixed-integer min-max dynamic optimization and its application on identifying dynamic structure and parameters of glycerol continuous fermentation
Juan Wang
Curtin University
1700-1715 Research on loss analysis of power distribution network and auxiliary decision-making technology of loss reduction and efficiency increase
Jie Liu
Curtin University
1715-1730 An ensemble dynamic metabolic fluxes modelling of glycerol metabolism in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Jianxiong Ye
Curtin University
1730-1745 Optimization of Impedance Matching Network in Wireless Power Transfer System
Yuanyuan Liu
Curtin University
1745-1800 Robust Real-Time Optimization for Blending Operation of Alumina Production
Lingshuang Kong
Curtin University
1800-1930 Optional Informal offsite dinner
Time FRIDAY 21 JUNE
0730-0900 REGISTRATION (tea & coffee served)
0900-1000 Keynote: Optimization of Forest Industry Operations
Professor Rafael Epstein
Universidad de Chile
1000-1030 Integrated Water Balance Optimisation at Roy Hill
Dr Giovanni Firmani
Roy Hill Iron Ore
1030-1100 MORNING TEA
1100-1130 Potential flow of fluid from an elevated, two_dimensional source
Shaymaa Shraida
Murdoch University
1130-1200 Model predictive control and distributed optimization in the context of smart grids
Dr Philipp Braun
University of Newcastle
1200-1215 A knowledge management system for emergency management
Chunjuan Li
Curtin University
1215-1230 Energy saving optimal and numerical simulation of new car engine vane pump
Chuanlai Yuan
Curtin University
1230-1245 Research progress on energy utilization of agricultural waste in China:bibliometric analysis based on citespace
Jiapei Wei
Curtin University
1245-1300 Convergence analysis of parallel block alternating direction method of multipliers family of nonconvex problems
Ya-zheng Dang
Curtin University
1300-1330 LUNCH
1330-1345 Optimization of Dynamic Motorway Traffic with Distributionally Robust Joint Chance Constraints via Ramp Metering
Chuanye Gu
Curtin University
1345-1400 Research on Synergistic Innovation Mechanism of Fintech and Regtech on Balancing Efficiency and Risk
Xiumei Lyu
Curtin University
1400-1415 An efficient NLP-based Specification Recognition Method for 2D Road CAD Drawing Compliance Checking System
Chongyi Liu
Curtin University
1415-1430 Event-triggered mixed control for Markov jump systems with time delay and input nonlinearity
Yanyan Yin
Curtin University

Share your research

Showcase your research to the optimisation community and build your networks.  Submit your abstract (max 200 words) for the poster session on Day 1 or workshop talks on Day 4 & 5.